Privacy Policy

We aim to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of the personal and financial information you give us. Keeping this information private is very important to us.

Our Privacy Policy explains in more detail our commitment to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the information handling policies of Cooee Wealth Partners. We are committed to providing professional services and respecting the privacy of your personal information.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. This policy explains how we will collect, store, verify, use and disclose the information we hold about you and the conditions under which your information may be accessed.

What type of information does Cooee Wealth Partners hold?

The type of information we collect and hold about you varies depending on the type of product or service we provide you. You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. Depending on the nature and quality of the information you choose to withhold, we may not be able to provide you with accurate or complete financial advice.

How does Cooee Wealth Partners use this information?

We use the information to provide you with financial product advice or services, in particular to assess your risk tolerance and determine investment strategies and recommendations consistent with your financial needs, objectives and personal circumstances.

We may also use the information to send you material about other products and services. If you do not want to receive this type of material, please advise us and we will stop sending you this information.

Does Cooee Wealth Partners disclose your personal information to other companies?

Cooee Wealth Partners may share information with organisations that assist us to administer your investments or provide you with products and services.

How does Cooee Wealth Partners handle a request for access to personal information?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have the right to access the information we hold about you. You can access the information in many ways, where you wish to access information about you, contact your adviser and they will make arrangements for you to do so.

In some circumstances we may refuse you access to your personal information, these circumstances are limited to situations where your request may unreasonably impact upon another person’s right to privacy. If we are entitled under the National Privacy Principles to refuse to give you access, we will tell you and provide reasons for our decision.

Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006

Cooee Wealth Partners has a number of obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). These obligations may require us to carry out procedures to identify you and to verify the identification information provided. We may not be able to provide our services until all information required is received. Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing legislation and regulations also stipulate that we need to report certain information about our customers to relevant authorities, including the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC). Where such reporting has taken place, we may be prevented by this legislation from telling you. Where legally permitted or obliged to do so, we may disclose that information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, to our related bodies or to other third parties.

The AUSTRAC website at www.austrac.gov.au provides information relating to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing legislation and regulations. We will not be liable to you for any loss you suffer (including consequential loss) caused by the fact that we are required by law to delay, block, freeze or refuse to process a transaction.

What if some of the information Cooee Wealth Partners holds is wrong?

Please advise us if the information we hold about you is wrong or has changed. We want our records to be accurate, complete and up to date and we rely on the accuracy of the information to provide you with appropriate financial advice.

We maintain a record of your personal profile, which includes details of your objectives, financial situation and needs. We also maintain records of any recommendations made to you.

We are committed to implementing and promoting a privacy policy which will ensure the privacy and security of your personal information.

While committed to your privacy we are also committed to providing parties with whom we have a business relationship and who have provided us with your details by way of referral, with information to help them better serve your needs and better understand the advantages we provide to you as a mutual client. We do this by providing broad information on client communication levels and on acceptance of advice provided.

If you wish to examine your file, we ask that you make a request in writing and allow up to fourteen (14) working days for the information to be forwarded. You have the right to request the return of your original file. In such case Cooee Wealth Partners reserve the right to keep a copy of your original file.

We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

If the information sought is extensive, we will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required

How do I make enquiries or complain about a breach of privacy?

If you require more information about the ways Cooee Wealth Partners manages personal information or wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact us at:

Attention: Cooee Wealth Partners Privacy Officer

Postal: PO Box R1975
ROYAL EXCHANGE NSW 1225

Telephone: 02 9125 2088

Email: support@cooeewealth.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

If you have a complaint

Cooee Wealth Partners would like to provide you with the very best customer service at all times. We understand that sometimes there may be issues that you would like to resolve.

Internal Dispute Resolution Process

The recommended course of action is:

1. Speak to your adviser. Clarify why you are not happy and if there is additional information you require please put this in writing. In our experience most issues arise from miscommunication so it may be able to be resolved by further explanations or information being provided.

2. Should you feel that your adviser has not met your expectations regarding your experience please let AFSL Licensee know. Our complaints email address is enquiry@afsllicensee.com.au

3. Respond to your complaint within one business day of it being received.

4. Contact you via phone to confirm you have submitted the complaint, AFSL Licensee follow an e-fraud escalation system for complaints.

5. You will receive a written response within 72 hours (3 working days) from a member of the AFSL Licensee Team.

6. We will Endeavor to resolve your complaint as soon as possible with a fair solution. We will then have 45 days to respond to your complaint, although we will aim to respond sooner. If your complaint is complex and is likely to take longer than 45 days, then we will notify you prior.

External Dispute Resolution Process

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to escalate the complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution.

Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)

Email: info@afca.org.au

Website: www.afca.org.au

In writing: Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001